English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Ever prepared [correct]
OBS: Motto of the Canadian Forces Base Chatham.
OBS: Description of the Canadian Forces Base Chatham badge : in front of a fir tree on a mound over water barry wavy, a portcullis.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Toujours prêt [correct]
OBS: Devise de la Base des Forces canadiennes Chatham.
OBS: Description de l'insigne de la Base des Forces canadiennes Chatham : devant un sapin sis sur un monde par-dessus l'eau fascé ondé, une herse.