English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines)
pressure integrity conduit [correct]
CONT: Water weighs 8. 3 pounds a gallon. Formation pressures can be up to 16 pounds per gallon coming the other way. While you’re drilling that hole and setting those pipes to create a pressure integrity conduit, you use a mixture — barite and other chemicals — so that you take water at 8. 3 pounds a gallon and make it 18 pounds a gallon, and you pump that into the well as you drill the hole. Then that 16-pound-per-gallon force that oil and gas want to come in with, you’re holding that down with the mud at 18 pounds a gallon.
OBS: The end fittings of flexible flowlines or risers in a subsea production system shall have pressure integrity and load-bearing capacities greater than that of the pipe.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance)
canalisation résistante à la pression [proposition, nom féminin]; conduite résistante à la pression [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les raccords des conduites d’écoulement ou des tubes prolongateurs souples du système de production sous-marin doivent posséder une résistance à la pression et aux charges plus grande que celle du tuyau.