English (Translation; Language Problems)
with his tongue in his cheek
CONT: I think a lot of the hon. member, but last night he showed that he could make a speech with his tongue in his cheek.
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
avec un air de moquerie acerbe; se payer la tête de
CONT: J'ai une excellente opinion de l'hon. d-p., mais hier soir, il a montré qu'il pouvait se payer la tête de ses auditeurs.