English (Computer Graphics)
downsample technique [correct]; downsampling [correct]
DEF: A technique that reduces image resolution before image compression commences to reduce compressed image sizes. As an example, one technique collectively replaces a group of dot values with its average. Dots averaged together reside in non-overlapping squares. A single averaged value replaces the collectively averaged dot values, reducing image dot counts, resolution, and PDF compressed image sizes. A downsample factor of 2 reduces both horizontal and vertical image resolutions by a factor of 4.
CONT: Downsampling typically forfeits image detail, but yields significantly smaller compressed images. Acrobat Distiller products enable you to specify the minimum image resolution acceptable and use the maximum downsample factor that does not violate your selected minimum resolution specification or exceed your selected downsample integer value specification.
French (Infographie)
sous-échantillonnage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir compression altérante, compression inaltérante.