English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
ceiling function
DEF: The mathematical procedure in which the greatest integer value of a real number is obtained by selecting the smallest integer value which is greater than or equal to the real number.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
fonction plafond [nom féminin]
DEF: Procédure mathématique consistant à remplacer un nombre réel par le plus proche entier supérieur ou égal à ce nombre.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).