English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
person in recovery from alcohol use disorder [correct]; former alcoholic [correct, voir observation]; recovered alcoholic [correct, voir observation]; recovering alcoholic [correct, voir observation]; reformed alcoholic [à éviter, péjoratif]
OBS: former alcoholic; recovered alcoholic; recovering alcoholic : These designations are sometimes considered stigmatizing, as they put the emphasis on the disorder as being integral to the person's identity.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
personne rétablie d'un trouble lié à la consommation d'alcool [correct, nom féminin]; ancien alcoolique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alcoolique rétabli [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: ancien alcoolique; alcoolique rétabli : Ces désignations sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes, étant donné qu'elles soulignent le trouble comme faisant partie intégrante de l'identité de la personne.