English (Mental Disorders; Sexology; Clinical Psychology)
voyeuristic disorder [correct]; voyeurism [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
CONT: Voyeuristic disorder... per definition requires one or more contributing factors that may change over time with or without treatment : subjective distress(e. g., guilt, shame, intense sexual frustration, loneliness), psychiatric morbidity, hypersexuality, and sexual impulsivity; psychosocial impairment; and/or propensity to act out sexually by spying on unsuspecting, naked or sexually active persons.
OBS: [Voyeurism] is a necessary but not sufficient condition for having a [voyeuristic] disorder, and [it] by itself does not necessarily justify or require clinical intervention.
OBS: F65.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Sexologie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble voyeurisme [correct, nom masculin]; voyeurisme [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Le trouble voyeurisme [...] requiert par définition un ou plusieurs facteurs qui peuvent changer avec le temps avec ou sans traitement : la détresse subjective (p. ex. culpabilité, honte, frustration sexuelle intense, solitude) et/ou la propension à passer à l'acte sexuellement en espionnant des personnes qui ne se doutent de rien, qui sont nues ou en train d'avoir des rapports sexuels.
OBS: Le [voyeurisme] est une condition nécessaire pour présenter un trouble [voyeurisme] et [le voyeurisme] en soi ne justifie ou ne requiert pas nécessairement une intervention clinique.
OBS: F65.3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.