English (Military Organization; Infantry)
mountain warfare unit [correct]; mountain-warfare unit [correct]
CONT: Originally constituted as a mountain warfare unit, the division was the only one of its size to receive intense specialized training for fighting in mountainous and arctic conditions.
French (Organisation militaire; Infanterie)
unité de guerre en montagne [proposition, nom féminin]