English (Personality Development; Clinical Psychology)
negative affectivity [correct]
DEF: [A personality disorder trait domain characterized by] frequent and intense experiences of high levels of a wide range of negative emotions(e. g., anxiety, depression, guilt/shame, worry, anger), and their behavioral(e. g., self-harm) and interpersonal(e. g., dependency) manifestations.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychologie clinique)
affectivité négative [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Domaine d'un trait de personnalité pathologique caractérisé par des] expériences fréquentes et intenses de niveaux élevés d'une large gamme d'émotions négatives (p. ex. anxiété, dépression, culpabilité/honte, soucis, colère) et de leurs manifestations comportementales (p. ex. auto-agression) et interpersonnelles (p. ex. dépendance).