English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
waveguide dispersion [correct]
CONT: The mode field diameter is a measure of the radial intensity distribution of radiation propagating within a fibre. It is a key parameter for the specification of single-mode fibre and can be used to predict fibre properties such as splice loss, microbending loss, cut-off wavelength and waveguide dispersion.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
dispersion de guidage [correct, nom féminin]; dispersion de guide d'ondes [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dispersion causée par la variation des vitesses de phase et de groupe relativement à la longueur d'onde; cette dispersion est liée aux propriétés géométriques de la fibre optique.
OBS: Dans une fibre optique, la dispersion est provoquée par différents mécanismes : la dispersion de matériau, la dispersion de guidage et la dispersion de profil.