English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Optics; Photography)
lux-second [correct]; lux second
DEF: unit based on the lux, used in sensitometry for measuring exposure. It is the amount of light that falls in one second on a surface illuminated with an intensity of one lux.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Optique; Photographie)
luxseconde [correct, nom masculin]; lux-seconde [nom masculin]
DEF: Unité de quantité d'éclairement ou d'excitation lumineuse, équivalant à la quantité d'éclairement produite en une seconde par un éclairement d'un lux.