English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering); Strength of Materials)
weatherometer [correct]; Weather-Ometer [correct, marque de commerce]; Weather-o-meter [correct, marque de commerce]; weather-o-meter
DEF: A device used to subject articles and finishes to accelerated weathering conditions, for example a rich ultraviolet source, water spray or salt water.
DEF: An accelerated-weathering device consisting essentially of an arc lamp emitting radiations of wavelength similar to that of the sun, but of magnified intensity. NOTE : Panels of wood... may be subjected in this machine to various cycles of light, darkness, and water spray in an attempt to simulate in a short time the effects of longer exposure to ordinary weathering.
DEF: Instrument designed to measure the life of film coatings by subjecting them to ultra violet rays, water, etc.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux; Résistance des matériaux)
weatheromètre [correct, nom masculin]; altérimètre [nom masculin]; appareil d'exposition aux agents atmosphériques [nom masculin]; indicateur de désagrégation [nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil permettant d'évaluer la résistance aux agents de vieillissement d'une peinture ou de tout autre revêtement et, par extension, de matériaux exposés à l'extérieur.
OBS: L'essai le plus simple consiste à exposer les échantillons dans des centres d'essai correspondant à différents climats : urbain, rural, industriel, marin, désertique, ou à utiliser des appareils permettant d'effectuer des essais accélérés qui simulent l'action des agents agressifs naturels.
OBS: Cet appareil simule le temps avec des cycles très rapprochés de rayonnements, d'obscurité, d'aspersion avec de l'eau, etc., pour simuler en peu de temps ce qui peut se produire dans la nature.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería); Control del estado de la superficie de los materiales; Resistencia de los materiales)
camara climática [correct, nom féminin]