English (Military Strategy)
fire pocket [correct]
DEF: [A sector] of ground within the defended area covered from two or more sides by the intensive convergent fire of defending units and into which attempts are made to channel enemy forces which penetrate the FEBA [forward edge of the battle area].
French (Stratégie militaire)
poche de feu [nom féminin]