English (Epidemiology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
ride the wave [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: The key, according to [the study's] lead author, is to "ride the wave" by pegging physical distancing measures to the number of intensive care beds in use, those restrictions can be loosened when ICU numbers drop, then tightened up again when the numbers near capacity.
French (Épidémiologie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
surfer sur la vague [correct, locution verbale]