English (Animal Housing Facilities)
intensive housing system [correct]
CONT: In the USA, the raising of food animals in controlled climate facilities has progressed rapidly since the 1980s. It was not uncommon for livestock and poultry producers to rear food animals in outdoor lots or partially contained facilities with minimal modification to the thermal environment. This small‑scale production practice has now given way, for the most part, to intensive housing systems where thousands of food production livestock and poultry are raised in tightly controlled climates, with sophisticated thermal modification techniques.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage)
système de logement en élevage intensif [proposition, nom masculin]