English (Forage Crops)
pasture revolution [correct]
CONT: In the last thirty years or so spectacular increases in stock-carrying capacities have been achieved by amendment of soil nutrient deficiencies and the sowing of introduced pasture species in the sub-humid parts of southern Australia. (This is the) so-called pasture revolution ...
OBS: The pasture revolution allows for more intensive use of pastures and grasslands.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères)
révolution fourragère [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Sous (le) terme de révolution fourragère, (pronée aux environs des années cinquante par les services officiels) il s'agissait d'inciter les agriculteurs à entretenir leurs prairies, à les retourner et à les replanter avec des graminées sélectionnées, et non pas à les laisser pousser sans véritable culture.