English (Practice and Procedural Law; Trademarks (Law); Offences and crimes)
false pretenses [correct, pluriel]; false pretences [correct, pluriel]
DEF: An offense involving intent to defraud and false representation and obtaining property as a result of that misrepresentation.
OBS: Pretense - A professed but feigned reason or excuse; a pretext: under false pretences.
OBS: false pretences; false pretenses: terms usually used in plural in this context.
French (Droit judiciaire; Marques de commerce (Droit); Infractions et crimes)
moyens frauduleux [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; manœuvres frauduleuses [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: moyens frauduleux; manœuvres frauduleuses : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.