English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
gift by will [correct]
CONT: In the case of gifts by will, the attitude of the courts was different. A conveyance "inter vivos" was originally a solemn ceremony in which considerable importance was attached to the exact form of words.(Megarry and Wade, p. 51)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
donation par testament [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: donation par testament : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).