English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System)
thoracic respiration [correct, voir observation]; costal respiration [correct]
DEF: Respiration effected chiefly by the action of the intercostal and other muscles that raise the ribs, causing expansion of the chest.
OBS: The term "thoracic respiration" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
respiration thoracique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Respiration assurée par les muscles thoraciques notamment par les muscles intercostaux.