English (Chemistry)
intergranular [correct]; intercrystalline [correct]
DEF: [Relative to] a path along the grain boundaries and between rather than through the crystals or grains.
CONT: A range of useful sialon compositions can be produced ... The [beta]- glass material exhibits high strength at room temperature, but at temperatures exceeding 1000 °C its strength decreases... due to the softening of the intergranular glass.
French (Chimie)
intergranulaire [correct]; intercristallin [correct]
DEF: [Qualifie] des caractéristiques localisées à la limite, plutôt qu'en travers, des cristaux ou des grains.
CONT: Nitrures de silicium. (...) le frittage sous charge ou naturel (...) s'effectue en présence d'ajouts de Mgo, Y2 03 ou Zr02.(...) La nature de l'ajout détermine la composition de la phase intergranulaire(...).