English (Standards and Regulations (Electrical))
Data Over Cable Service Interface Specification [correct]; DOCSIS [correct]
DEF: An international standard defining the communications and operation support interface requirements for a data over cable system.
OBS: [The DOCSIS] permits the addition of high-speed data transfer to an existing cable TV(CATV) system. It is employed by many cable television operators to provide Internet access over their existing infrastructure.
French (Normes et réglementation (Électricité))
Data Over Cable Service Interface Specification [correct, nom féminin]; DOCSIS [correct, nom féminin]