English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
leadership deficit
DEF: A shortage of candidates with true leadership attributes.
CONT: Roger E. Levien, vice president of strategy at Xerox, would go further. ’It is that, plus the continuing trade deficit, the S&L crisis, the educational deficit, the decline of our once-great cities, the erosion of our economic infrastructure, the persistence of an underclass locked in a cycle of poverty, violence and despair. And against that backdrop, the leadership deficit. Nobody is offering credible answers or a Churchillian call to arms. ’
OBS: "Leadership" involves having the ability to lead and "deficit" implies that there are not enough candidates with such qualities as integrity, courage and strength to face the problems that arise when running a nation. If separated, these two words can lexically stand on their own and therefore they are formed by a compound word.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
manque de candidats pour les postes de gestion [proposition, nom masculin]; manque de candidats pour les postes d'autorité [proposition, nom masculin]; manque de candidats à la présidence [proposition, nom masculin]