English (Rights and Freedoms; Labour Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
accord people with disabilities equal treatment [correct]; accord the disabled equal treatment [correct]
CONT: It is all too easy to cite increased cost as a reason for refusing to accord the disabled equal treatment. The cost standard is therefore a high one.
OBS: The use of "disabled" as a noun may be considered offensive.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit du travail; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
accorder un traitement égal aux personnes handicapées [correct]
CONT: Il est beaucoup trop facile d'invoquer l'augmentation des coûts pour justifier le refus d'accorder un traitement égal aux personnes handicapées.