English (Dietetics)
food account method [correct]
CONT: Food Account Method. A record is made by a respondent of details of all quantities of food entering the household (purchase, home grown, or received over a period), usually over a period of 7 days.
OBS: No account of stock of foods is taken before or after the study period. It is a widely used method in household budget surveys. As with all dietary assessment methods, the method has both strengths and weaknesses. One main weakness is that data are confined to food brought into the home and does not include food consumed outside home.
French (Diététique)
méthode du relevé des entrées d'aliments [proposition]