English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
accept an obligation [correct]
CONT: The current social contract should be replaced with a more rational one. In a civilized and rich country like the United States, it is reasonable for society to accept an obligation to ensure that all residents have affordable access to at least basic health care--much as we accept the same obligation to assure a reasonable level of housing, education and nutrition.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
accepter une obligation [correct]