English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
degarbling
OBS: If two aircraft on one bearing are close enough in slant range, their replies can overlap because of their simultaneity. This condition is known as synchronous garbling. It is common to find SSR [Secondary Surveillance Radar] decoders with fast dual registers operated by a commutating clock. These enable all but the most severe pulse masking to be tolerated. In view of the dubiety of data under garbled conditions it is common to find data labelled in such a way that garble conditions are indicated to the operator.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
dégarbling
OBS: (...)- Une fonction démêlage («degarbling»): analyse et élimination éventuelle de réponses trop rapprochées.