English (Placement of Concrete; Concrete Construction)
longitudinal bar
OBS: The ties shall be so arranged that every corner and alternate longitudinal bar shall have lateral support provided by the corner of a tie having an included angle of not more than 135 ° and no bar shall be farther than 150 mm clear on either side from such a laterally supported bar.
French (Mise en place du béton; Bétonnage)
barre longitudinale
OBS: Les ligatures doivent être telles que chaque barre de coin et chaque barre longitudinale, en alternance, sont retenues latéralement dans des encoignures à même les ligatures et faisant un angle ne dépassant pas 135 °.