English (Swimming)
lateral thrust [correct]
OBS: (...) the lateral thrust of the kick serves to cancel out the effect of the recovering arm in disturbing body alignment.
French (Natation)
poussée latérale
OBS: (...) la poussée latérale du battement sert à compenser le déplacement du corps qui résulte du retour du bras.