English (Cytology)
submolecular [correct]
CONT: ... living organisms are so immensely complex that the amount of genetic information transmitted seems out of all proportion to the minute size of the cell nucleus, which is the repository of genetic information.... We therefore come to another axiom in the molecular logic of life : Genetic information is encoded in units that are submolecular in dimensions...
French (Cytologie)
inframoléculaire [correct]
CONT: (...) les organismes vivants sont si complexes que la quantité d'information génétique transmise semble hors de proportion avec la taille limitée du noyau cellulaire dans lequel repose l'information génétique. (...) Nous voyons donc apparaître un autre axiome de la logique moléculaire de la vie : l'information génétique est codée dans des unités qui ont des dimensions inframoléculaires (...)