English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
downward filtration
OBS: Downward filtration. To increase the filtration rates and the operating life of the filters, part of the fine sand with an effective grain size of 0. 5 mm has been replaced by a layer of anthracite of an effective grain size of about 1 mm, of lower density than the sand, and placed on top of it.
French (Traitement des eaux)
filtration de haut en bas [correct]
OBS: En filtration de haut en bas. Pour augmenter la vitesse de filtration et le temps de marche des filtres, on a remplacé une partie du sable fin de TE voisine de 0.5 mm par une couche d'anthracite de TE voisine de 1 mm, de densité plus faible que le sable, et placée au-dessus de celui-ci.