English (Epidermis and Dermis)
serious burn victim [proposition]; major burn victim [proposition]
OBS: Burn treatment blanket ...: This special type of chemical blanket provides instant cold for treating serious overall body burns.
OBS: major burn : A burn that, because of its size, threatens life or, because of its location, threatens impairment.
OBS: Porous, sterile plastic foam burn dressings reduce risk of infection and shock during emergency treatment of burn victims.
French (Épiderme et derme)
grand brûlé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le choc des grands brûlés tire son originalité de ses circonstances de survenue et ne diffère pas en fait beaucoup des autres états de choc déclenchés par une amputation de la masse circulante. Les principaux éléments en sont : l'exhémie plasmatique (...); l'anoxie tissulaire (...); la douleur (...).