English (Statistical Methods; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
estimated regression line [correct]
CONT: The line used to describe the relationship between Y and X is generally obtained from sample data and is called the estimated regression line. It expresses the average relationship between the variable X and Y. The estimated regression line provides an estimate of the mean level of the dependent variable Y, when the value of X is specified.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
droite d'ajustement [correct]; droite d'estimation [correct]
CONT: (...) la droite [de régression est] relative à la population totale [et] la droite [d'ajustement est] relative à l'échantillon. (...) La droite d'ajustement de Y en X (souvent désignée dans la littérature statistique par la droite de régression de Y en x, ce qui prête à de fâcheuses confusions) est l'estimation de la droite de régression de Y en x.