English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
soft spot [correct]
DEF: A spot along the length of a roll that is flabby compared to the adjacent parts of the roll, primarily because of low caliper or low basis weight at that spot across the component web.
French (Fabrication du papier)
point faible [proposition, nom masculin]