English (Internet and Telematics; Software)
kill file [correct, nom]; killfile [correct]; article selector [correct]
DEF: A file used by some news reader software that allows you to automatically skip posts with certain attributes (specific subject, author, and so on). (M.A. Pike, The Internet QuickStart, 1994, p. 38).
CONT: ... a kill file can be used to screen out annoying posters and avoid uninteresting threads.
OBS: plonk: a follow-up post that means "I just put you in my kill file". (Supposed to be the sound of the bozo falling into the kill file).
French (Internet et télématique; Logiciels)
fichier de sélection [proposition, nom masculin]; sélecteur d'options [proposition, nom masculin]