English (Optics; Lasers and Masers)
geometrical optics [correct]; ray optics [correct]; geometric optics [correct]
DEF: The branch of science that treats light propagation in terms of rays considered as straight or curved lines in homogeneous and nonhomogeneous media.
French (Optique; Masers et lasers)
optique géométrique [correct, nom féminin]; optique des rayons [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Branche de l'optique qui étudie la propagation de la lumière à travers les milieux transparents, y compris la formation des images optiques.