English (Paleontology)
Protorthidae [correct]
OBS: [Articulate brachiopods of the] family Protorthidae [have the following characteristics] interareas well developed, hinge lines wide, delthyrium and notothyrium open; [the] teeth [are] small, [the] ventral muscle field [is] supported by [a] free spondylium; [the] cardinal process and [the] notothyrial platform [are] variably developed, [the] brachiophores [are] bladelike and variably disposed; [the] ventral mantle canal system [is] saccate with [the] proximal parts of [the] "vascula media" divergent. M. Cam.
French (Paléontologie)
Protorthidae [correct]
OBS: Les Brachiopodes articulés de la] famille des Protorthidae [ont] une petite plaque à la valve ventrale (spondylium); [ils n'ont] pas de deltidium, ni chilidium.