English (Internet and Telematics; Video Technology)
media converter [correct]
CONT: Media converters work on the physical layer of the network. They receive data signals from one media and convert them to another while remaining invisible to data traffic and other net devices.
French (Internet et télématique; Vidéotechnique)
convertisseur de support [correct, nom masculin]; convertisseur de média [nom masculin]