English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Chemistry)
float washing [correct, verbe]
CONT: [The] process of float washing allows the acidity in the paper to be transferred to the water. Some level of acidity is removed, though not in its entirety.
CONT: Float washing can be used when a paper object requires washing, but the media will not tolerate immersion.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Chimie)
lavage sur support flottant [proposition, nom masculin]; lavage par flottaison [proposition, nom masculin]