English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Biomass Energy)
bubbling bed combustor [correct]; dense-phase combustor [correct]; dense-phase fluidized bed combustor [proposition]
CONT: In recent years, fluidized bed combustion of biomass has become commercial practice. Two types of combustors have been developed :(1) the conventional dense-phase or bubbling bed combustor, and(2) the circulating fluidized bed combustor. Fluidized bed combustors offer several advantages. There is a high mass of inert material in the combustor, capable of absorbing energy from fuels that combust in a highly volatile fashion. The bed media contain sufficient energy that very wet fuels(e. g., 65% MCg) can be burned successfully.... Conventional dense-phase fluidized bed systems have grate release levels in the vicinity of 5. 6 GJ/m2 grate equivalent and 470 MJ/m3 of volume(Envirosphere, 1980). Rates of heat release for circulating fluidized beds are somewhat higher.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Énergie de la biomasse)
four à lit fluidisé à bulles [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir "lit fluidisé à bulles" dans la Revue de l'Énergie, no 34, janvier-février 1982, p. 181.