English (Business and Administrative Documents; Information Sources (Journalism); Communication (Public Relations))
media advisory [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An abbreviated media release that gives basic information about an activity, and that is often used to invite the media to an event, such as a news conference or an emergency site visit.
OBS: A media advisory should not be used to update previously released information; a media release is more appropriate for that purpose.
OBS: media advisory: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Sources d'information (Journalisme); Communications (Relations publiques))
avis aux médias [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Bref communiqué de presse qui donne aux médias de l'information de base sur une activité et sert souvent à les inviter à un événement, par exemple une conférence de presse ou la visite du lieu d'un sinistre.
OBS: L'avis aux médias ne doit pas servir à actualiser l'information préalablement diffusée; le communiqué de presse convient mieux dans ce cas.
OBS: avis aux médias : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).