English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Radar d’observation météorologique d’utilisation aisée localement et à distance [correct]; ROMUALD [correct]; easy-to-use local and distance meteorological observation radar [proposition, voir observation]
CONT: The new French meteorological radar, ROMUALD, has been operational since October 2001 in French Guiana making it possible to gain two hours in forecasting adverse weather conditions. ROMUALD is the first of a series of nine weather radars that, by 2004, will make up a network covering the Greater Caribbean to make better predictions of intense rainfall, and cyclones. The design and operation of ROMUALD("Radar d’observation météorologique d’utilisation aisée localement et à distance")(the easy-to-use local and distance meteorological observation radar) result from the co-operation between Metéo-France and CNES(the French Space Studies Centre [called the "Centre national d’études spatiales"]) [...]
OBS: easy-to-use local and distance meteorological observation radar: literal translation provided for information purposes only.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
Radar d'observation météorologique d'utilisation aisée localement et à distance [correct, nom masculin]; ROMUALD [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Radar d'observation météorologique d'utilisation aisée localement et à distance. Juchée tout en haut de la Montagne des Pères, à quelques kilomètres de Kourou sur la route de Cayenne, la station météo du Centre Spatial Guyanais vient de se doter d'un nouveau radar plus performant, d'une portée de 400 kilomètres et capable de fournir au centre Météo-France de Cayenne-Rochambeau des données de précipitations toutes les 5 minutes. ROMUALD couvrira les zones habitées du littoral, de Saint-Laurent aux frontières du Brésil, tout en assurant pour le Centre Spatial Guyanais un rôle essentiel de prévision météo lors des lancements Ariane.