English (Lamp Components; Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
Goliath Edison screw base [correct]; goliath Edison screw [correct]; GES [correct]; GES; mogul screw base; goliath Edison screw cap [proposition]; mogul screw cap [proposition]
CONT: Edison screw cap: A lamp cap in which one contact is the outer case, in the form of a screw thread, and the other contact is a central projection. These caps are known, in decreasing order of size, as goliath Edison screw (GES), medium Edison screw (ES), small Edison screw (SES) and miniature Edison screw (MES).
French (Éléments de lampes; Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
culot à vis goliath [correct, nom masculin]; culot à vis Goliath [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de culot à vis dont le diamètre est de 40 mm.