English (Pulp and Paper)
effect [correct]
DEF: One unit of a multiple vessel-type evaporator.
CONT: The bulk of the water removal is carried out in the multiple-effect evaporators, a series of reboilers operated at different pressures so that the vapor from one evaporator body becomes the steam supply to the next unit.
French (Pâtes et papier)
effet [nom masculin]
CONT: On élimine en général la plus grande partie de l'eau dans des évaporateurs à multiple effet, soit une série d'évaporateurs exploités à des pressions différentes de telle sorte que les buées sortant d'un évaporateur soient la source de vapeur de l'évaporateur suivant.