English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
disabling situation [correct]; disability situation [correct]; handicap situation [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: A disabling situation refers to the reduced accomplishment of life habits, resulting from the interaction between personal factors (impairments, disabilities and other personal characteristics) and environmental factors (facilitators and obstacles).
OBS: handicap situation : Although the term "handicap" has long been used... in North America and other English-speaking regions, "disability" is now preferred.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
situation de handicap [correct, nom féminin]; situation handicapante [nom féminin]
CONT: Une situation de handicap correspond à la réduction de la réalisation ou à l'incapacité à réaliser des habitudes de vie, résultant de l'interaction entre les facteurs personnels (les déficiences, les incapacités et les autres caractéristiques personnelles) et les facteurs environnementaux (les facilitateurs et les obstacles).