English (Special-Language Phraseology; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
run for office [correct]; stand for office [correct]; run for election [correct]; run as a candidate in an election [correct]; be a candidate
CONT: Barely a year earlier, Canada’s provinces had begun to recognize the right of women to vote and run for office at the provincial level.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
se porter candidat [correct]; briguer les suffrages [correct]; se présenter à une élection [correct]; se présenter aux élections
DEF: Chercher à obtenir une fonction élective en posant sa candidature.
Spanish (Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
lanzarse como candidato