English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
open storage trench [proposition]; open burial trench [proposition]; open disposal trench [voir observation]
CONT: Figure 6. 1 illustrates a typical open disposal trench at the Barnwell facility. The trench floor is sloped slightly and covered with a layer of sand to facilitate collection of percolating water in a french drain. A number of pipes allow any water that may collect in the french drain to be removed and analyzed. Presently waste, primarily in boxes, drums and cask liners, is stacked neatly in the trench, starting at the high end and progressing toward the low end. High specific activity waste is usually placed at the bottom of the trench. A separate narrower shielded trench is used at Barnwell for waste that has very high dose rates at the package surface. As the level of the waste reaches the design level, 2 m below grade, a layer of dry soil is added and allowed to filter down between the waste containers. When a trench is filled, it is covered with a cap of at least 0. 6 m of compacted native clay, followed by at least 0. 9 m of soil.
OBS: "Disposal" usually refers to permanent storage.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
tranchée de stockage ouverte [proposition, nom féminin]; tranchée d'enfouissement ouverte [proposition, nom féminin]; tranchée d'évacuation ouverte [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: On doit reserver le terme «évacuation» au stockage permanent.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
trinchera abierta de almacenamiento [correct, nom féminin]; fosa abierta [proposition, nom féminin]; zanja abierta [proposition, nom féminin]