English (Security Devices; Telecommunications Facilities; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
carrier current transmitter [correct]
OBS: carrier current : A higher-frequency alternating current superimposed on ordinary telephone, telegraph and power-line frequencies for communication and control purposes.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Installations de télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
émetteur de courant porteur [nom masculin]