English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Stationary Airport Facilities)
fuel reclaimer [correct]; fuel reclaimer system [correct]; aviation fuel reclaimer unit
CONT: Basic system operation and performance allow for the processing of contaminated JP-5 fuel that consists of any combination of particulates, water, and aviation fuel. Contaminated fuel is loaded into the process tank via a defueler truck used to collect the segregated JP-5 from squadron hazardous waste storage sites. The fuel is circulated at 15 gpm through the system until it is determined to be visually clean via a sampling port. A gravity drain valve allows for the discharge of wastewater stripped from the fuel during circulation. Depending on the level of particulate contamination, the fuel may be considered clean(less than 2mg/1 particulates, less than 5ppm free water) after one pass through the system or several. A sample of the fuel is then sent to the laboratory for further testing, especially with respect to the flash point. The system can only remove water and particulates.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Installations fixes d'aéroport)
système de récupération du carburant aviation [proposition, nom masculin]; système de décontamination du carburant aviation [proposition, nom masculin]