English (Surgical Instruments; Anesthesia and Recovery)
cardiopulmonary pre-bypass filter [correct]
DEF: ... a device used during priming of the oxygenator circuit to remove particulates or other debris from the circuit prior to initiating bypass.
OBS: The device is not to be used to filter blood.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Anesthésie et réanimation)
filtre artériel pour dérivation cardiopulmonaire [proposition, nom masculin]