English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
capture velocity [correct]
CONT: An example will illustrate the futility of attempting to control welding smoke in a production area by means of a ceiling exhaust fan. Assume: (1) Exhaust fan, 15 ft over work area and directly overhead, (2) fan capacity 20,000 cfm, and (3) exhaust opening 5 ft in diameter. Calculate the velocity of air movement at one diameter, or 5 ft from the opening. The minimum capture velocity necessary to control welding smoke is 100 fpm. Yet at a point only 5 ft from the fan opening the velocity has decreased from approximately 1000 fpm to 75 fpm and the welking smoke is still 10 ft away.
OBS: The velocity required to capture and exhaust particulates varies from 100 fpm, for particles released with practically no velocity in quiet air, to 2000 fpm for particles released at high initial velocity into rapid air motion.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
vitesse de captage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: captage : Action de capter; action de recueillir les poussières, fumées, brouillards et gaz nocifs, à proximité de leur zone d'émission (éviter l'emploi du mot captation).