English (Air Pollution)
double tape sampler [proposition]
OBS: "tape sampler" : Device used for optically measuring particulates in air by capture on a tape filter(Vesilind 1975 225).
OBS: Filter Sampling. Filter material impregnated with reagents for specific gases can be used for atmospheric sampling. One of the more common techniques of this kind is the paper tape sampler. A roll of paper tape is impregnated and dried. The tape is then placed in a mechanical unit which sequences a tape section into position for sampling. After known volume of air has been drawn through it, the tape is removed and the sample analyzed.
French (Pollution de l'air)
échantillonneur à double ruban [nom masculin]
OBS: un ruban de papier-filtre qui passe ensuite devant un système optique (Détrie 1968 287).
OBS: analyse réflectométrique du dépôt recueilli sur le papier filtre (Renoux 1974 114).