English (Scientific Instruments)
automatic particle counter [correct]; APC [correct]
CONT: By using an automatic particle counter(APC) calibrated with contaminants of known size and distribution, system users can identify the size and quantity of particulates in each of their own systems.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
compteur automatique de particules [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les prélèvements pourront être analysés au moyen d'un compteur automatique de particules ou par comptage par microscope après recueil de la contamination du prélèvement, sous flux laminaire.