English (Cytology; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
glyoxysome [correct]
CONT: Cell particulates have been isolated from homogenates of leaf and endosperm which contain enzymes involved in... the formation of succinate from fatty acids. These have been termed... glyoxysomes...
CONT: ... glyoxysomes are present in germinating oilseeds.
French (Cytologie; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
glyoxysome [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Particule intracellulaire qui joue un rôle dans la conversion des acides gras en glucides.
OBS: Présent dans certaines cellules végétales et surtout dans les graines de germination.
Spanish (Citología; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
glioxisoma [correct, nom masculin]