English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
opalescent ceramic [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A dental ceramic containing microfine particulates, with a refractive index significantly different from the ceramic matrix in which they are incorporated.
OBS: opalescent ceramic: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
céramique opalescente [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Céramique dentaire contenant des particules microfines ayant un indice de réfraction très différent de celui de la matrice en céramique dans laquelle elles sont incorporées.
OBS: céramique opalescente : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).