English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Social Movements; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
partisan alignment [correct]
CONT: Partisan alignment suggests that there exists a clear identification between voters and a specific political party.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Mouvements sociaux; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
alignement partisan [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fait, de la part des électeurs, de se reconnaître dans les candidats d'un parti donné lors d'un ou plusieurs scrutins.