English (Courts)
special court master
OBS: In the context of Alternative Dispute Resolution, fact finding is one of a number of consensual processes, to be distinguished from the partisan presentation of evidence, including expert evidence or the appointment of special court masters or court-appointed referees in the context of adversarial proceedings.
French (Tribunaux)
conseiller-maître spécial [proposition, nom masculin]