English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
Meech-Lake friendly
DEF: Partisan/sympathiser of the Meech Lake Accord.
CONT: Yesterday, however, Parizeau said Quebecers won’t be scared by such ’irrational’ and emotional remarks, especially from a Meech-Lake-friendly premier who is trying to save his hide in an approaching election.
OBS: Néologisme de composition.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
partisan de l'accord Meech [proposition, nom masculin]