English (Personnel Management (General); Political Science (General); Translation (General))
over-responsiveness [correct]
CONT: The need to "earn respect" may also have the consequence of encouraging officials to seek to please ministers and their advisers by avoiding policy advice that might not be appreciated, or failing to press public interest aspects in the decision-making process—not attending to the ethical or "constrained" aspects of "constrained partisanship" and risking criticism of excessive partisan behaviour or over-responsiveness.
OBS: Public servants risk being "overresponsive" (or politicized) if they exceed the limits of their appropriate or legal authority in order to assist or obstruct the diligent execution of a minister’s decision, if they fail to act fairly and objectively, or if they violate political conventions.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Sciences politiques (Généralités); Traduction (Généralités))
outrepassement des fonctions [proposition, nom masculin]; outrepassement du rôle [proposition, nom masculin]