English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Provincial Administration)
petition for registration [correct, Manitoba]; petition for registration of a political party [correct]
CONT: Where the Chief Electoral Officer(of Manitoba) requires further information to clarify or verify any information contained... in the petition for registration of a political party, the political party shall file such further information with the Chief Electoral Officer.(The Election Finances Act)
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Administration provinciale)
pétition visant l'inscription [correct, nom féminin, Manitoba]; pétition visant l'inscription d'un parti politique [correct, nom féminin, Manitoba]
CONT: Lorsque le Directeur général des élections [du Manitoba] exige que des renseignements supplémentaires lui soient fournis pour que soient clarifiés ou vérifiés des renseignements contenus ... dans la pétition visant l'inscription d'un parti politique, ce parti politique doit déposer les renseignements exigés auprès du Directeur général des élections. [Loi sur le financement des campagnes électorales]