English (Climatology; Glaciology)
Little Ice Age [correct]; LIA [correct]; Minor Ice Age [correct]; little ice age; minor Ice Age; minor ice age
DEF: A cool, brief interval in an otherwise warm interglacial stage.
CONT: Over the last 2,000 years the most widespread changes observed in the climate record are those associated with the Medieval Warm Epoch (approximately 800 to 1200 AD) and the Little Ice Age (approximately 1400 to 1800 AD). ... The Little Ice Age, however, seems to have been more nearly global, but, again, substantial differences can be seen when time series from different regions are compared. The cause of the Little Ice Age is not known.
CONT: Glaciers and ice caps have experienced negative mass balances and have been retreating since the end of the Little Ice Age in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. ... The end of the Little Ice Age occurred earliest mid-1800s for interior mountains of northern mid-latitudes, such as the European Alps, and took place latest early 1900s on islands of the South Pacific, as in New Zealand. The end of the Little Ice Age is just beginning to have an effect in Antarctica.
OBS: Originally employed for a mid-Holocene event in the Yosemite area, California, about 3000 years B.P. (Mathes, 1930), [the term Little Ice Age] is also widely used for the 16th- and 18th-century cool phases.
OBS: Litte Ice Age : This term was coined by F. E. Matthes(1942) to refer to the "subatlantic"(as used by palynologists) ;after him, it was used only for the much shorter cold period... defined [as follows :] "Recent phase of glacial advance [which] is generally admitted [to having taken] place within the last 500-700 years. "[Reference : Kaennel/Schweingruber, "Multilingual Glossary of Dendrochronology, "WSL/Haupt, 1995. ]
French (Climatologie; Glaciologie)
Petit Âge glaciaire [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Petit Âge Glaciaire [à éviter, nom masculin]; Petit âge glaciaire [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; petit âge glaciaire [à éviter, nom masculin]; Petit âge Glaciaire [à éviter, nom masculin]; petit âge de glace [à éviter, nom masculin]; Petite ère glaciaire [à éviter, nom féminin]; petite ère glaciaire [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Épisode climatique caractérisé par des températures plus froides dans la plus grande partie de l'hémisphère nord et qui a duré de 1400 apr. J.-C à 1850 environ.
CONT: La plupart des enregistrements de l'hémisphère nord montrent trois épisodes climatiques principaux. [...] Le premier épisode comprend une période froide aux IXe et Xe siècles suivie par une période chaude («le petit optimum») dont le maximum a eu lieu au XIIe siècle. Surgit ensuite le «petit âge glaciaire», marqué par des conditions plus fraîches entre le XIVe et le XIXe siècles et pour finir, le réchauffement contemporain.
OBS: Le glaciologue Mathes avait aussi donné le nom de «Little Ice Age» à la période froide, plutôt appelée «Early Subboreal Climatic Phase» (entre 2650 et 2050 av. J.C.), ce qui fut longtemps une source de confusion. Le Petit Âge glaciaire se divise en trois phases : a) 1541-1680; b) 1741-1770; c) 1801-1890.
OBS: Dans un nom propre composé ou une dénomination, comme dans le surnom d'une région, l'adjectif placé avant le premier substantif [adjectif antéposé] prend la majuscule : [P. ex. :] la Grande-Bretagne, le Moyen-Orient, le Nouveau Monde, le Troisième Reich, les Hautes Études commerciales.
Spanish (Climatología; Glaciología)
Pequeña Edad del Hielo [nom féminin]; pequeña época glacial [nom féminin]
DEF: Ultima fase del avance de los glaciares que ha tenido lugar entre los siglos XIII y principios del XIX, no se conoce con precisión el intervalo de tiempo ni su duración. [Reference: Kaennel/Schweingruber, "Multilingual Glossary of Dendrochronology", WSL/Haupt, 1995.]