English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
servo lock [correct]; servo lock mode [correct]
DEF: Synchronising the drum rotation phase and tape transport phase with a reference signal during playback and recording so that the video heads scan the tape in the same pattern during playback and recording.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
asservissement à verrouillage de phase [correct, nom masculin]; servo-lock [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
DEF: Asservissement automatique d'un magnétoscope dans lequel la vitesse de défilement de la bande est synchronisée avec les signaux de la bande vidéo.