English (Informatics; Cartography)
polar coordinate system [correct]
DEF: A two-dimensional coordinate system where one coordinate value specifies an angle to indicate the direction of a vector and the other one specifies the length of the vector from the origin of the system called the pole.
French (Informatique; Cartographie)
système de coordonnées polaires [nom masculin]