English (Glaciology; Oceanography)
arctic pack [correct]
OBS: See also the more generic term "polar ice. "
French (Glaciologie; Océanographie)
pack arctique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] quand [le pack] date de plus de cinq ans on le nomme pack arctique.