English (Geophysics)
polar basin [correct]
CONT: ... the dangerous proximity of the Soviet Union across the polar basin, for parts of Arctic Canada are closer to Russia than Montreal is to Winnipeg; ...
CONT: The North Pole is covered with ice that drifts ceaselessly across the polar basin that holds the Arctic Ocean.
French (Géophysique)
bassin polaire [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] la dangereuse proximité de l'Union soviétique qui, à certains endroits à travers le bassin polaire, se trouve plus près de l'Arctique que Montréal ne l'est de Winnipeg.