English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Guardian of the north [correct]; Custos borealis [latin]
OBS: Motto of the Northern Region.
OBS: Description of the Northern Region badge : azure a polar bear passant argent.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Gardien du nord [correct]; Custos borealis [latin]
OBS: Devise de la région du Nord.
OBS: Description de l'insigne de la région du Nord : d'azure, un ours blanc passant argent.