English (Physical Geography (General))
South Polar Region [correct]
CONT: Polar regions. The various lands and waters surrounding the North Pole and the South Pole, known respectively as the North Polar Region and the South Polar Region.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
calotte australe [correct, nom féminin]; région polaire australe [correct, nom féminin]; région polaire antarctique [correct, nom féminin]; région antarctique [correct, nom féminin]; région polaire Sud [correct, nom féminin]; terres australes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Région, sans limites précises, située à proximité du pôle Sud.
OBS: Comparer à calotte boréale.