English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium diamminetetrathiocyanatochromate(III) [correct, voir observation]; Reinecke salt [correct]; Reinecke’s salt [correct]; ammonium reineckate [correct]; ammonium tetrathiocyanodiammonochromate [à éviter]; ammonium diammine chromium tetrathiocyanate [à éviter]
DEF: An ammonium salt of Reinecke's acid, a chemical compound in the form of dark-red crystals or crystalline powder that is used as a precipitating agent for organic bases such as choline, amines, for certain amino acids and as a reagent for mercury.
OBS: ammonium diamminetetrathiocyanatochromate(III): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H10CrN4S4 or NH4[Cr(NH3)2(SCH)4]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
diamminetétrathiocyanatochromate(III) d'ammonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sel de Reinecke [correct, nom masculin]; reineckate d'ammonium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Réactif analytique constitué par le chrome-III diammoniotétrathiocyanate de potassium.
OBS: reineckate : Nom générique des sels d'amines précipités par le sel de Reinecke.
OBS: diamminetétrathiocyanatochromate(III) d'ammonium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H10CrN4S4 ou NH4[Cr(NH3)2(SCH)4]