English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
aluminium hydroxide [correct, voir observation, Grande-Bretagne]; aluminum hydroxide [correct, États-Unis]; aluminum hydrate [à éviter, États-Unis]; aluminium trihydrate [à éviter, Grande-Bretagne]; hydrated aluminum oxide [à éviter, États-Unis]; hydrated alumina [à éviter]; alumina trihydrate [à éviter]
DEF: An alkali in the form of a white crystalline powder, balls or granules, insoluble in water, soluble in mineral acids and caustic soda, used for glass, ceramics, antiperspirants and dentifrices, as a gastric antacid, as a base for organic lakes, flame retardants, mattress batting, rubber reinforcing, paper coating and cosmetics, and as a leavening agent in the production of baked goods.
OBS: aluminium hydroxide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The IUPAC recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formula: Al(OH)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
hydroxyde d'aluminium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alumine hydratée [à éviter, nom féminin]; hydrate d'alumine [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre cristalline blanche, inodore, insipide, insoluble dans l'eau, soluble dans l'acide, utilisée pour limiter l'hyperacidité gastrique, comme base pour couleurs de laques et dans les cosmétiques.
OBS: Formule chimique : Al(OH)3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
hidróxido de aluminio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: Al(OH)3