English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chromium(III) hydroxide trihydrate [correct]; chromium hydroxide [à éviter, voir observation]; Cr hydroxide [à éviter]
DEF: A basic compound of chromium, hydrogen and oxygen which appears under the form of a light green powder, which is insoluble in water, and which is used as a catalyst, a tanning agent and a mordant in dyeing cloth.
OBS: chromium hydroxide: A generic name.
OBS: Chemical formula: Cr(OH)3·3H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydroxyde de chrome(III) trihydrate [correct, nom masculin]; hydroxyde de chrome [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: hydroxyde de chrome : Nom générique.
OBS: L'hydroxyde de chrome(III) est hydraté; il comprend 3 ou «n» molécules d'eau.
OBS: Formule chimique : Cr(OH)3·3H2O