English (Internet and Telematics)
flame retardant [correct]; asbestos [correct]
DEF: Words intended to prevent further "flames".
OBS: asbestos : Usenet or e-mail posters often speak of downing asbestos overalls or other protective gear.
French (Internet et télématique)
pare-flamme [correct, nom masculin]; pare-flammes [correct, nom masculin]; paroles apaisantes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; propos calmants [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Par opposition aux propos blessants, injurieux, grossiers, malséants, provocants, etc.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
asbestos [correct, nom masculin]