English (Microbial Ecology)
bioplug
DEF: A small, immobilized bed, microbe bioreactor.
CONT: The bioreactor "plug" is made of slotted PVC pipe which is screw cap sealed at each end. Each plug is loaded with an inert porous material which serves as a structural support matrix for the microorganisms. The seed cultures in the bioplugs are a mixture of microorganisms selected for their abilities to biodegrade the contaminants of concern... The bioplugs are strategically inserted into the contaminated zone(s). Liquids then flow through the plugs by a pressure gradient created using compressed air. This flow acts to accelerate the movement of ground or irrigation water through the immobilized bed; thereby, facilitating the mineralization of organics within the aqueous phase and the bulk generation of biomass which bleeds off the bed.
French (Écologie microbienne)
biocapsule [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme concocté après discussion avec le département des affaires industrielles pour l'environnement de l'Institut de recherche en biotechnologie.