English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-ethylhexan-1-ol [correct, voir observation]; 2-ethylhexyl alcohol [correct]; 2-ethylhexanol [à éviter]; ethylhexanol [à éviter, voir observation]; ethyl hexanol [à éviter, voir observation]; 2-ethyl-1-hexanol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; octyl alcohol [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless liquid and is used as a plasticizer for PVC resins, a defoaming agent, a penetrant for mercerizing cotton, a wetting agent, in dry cleaning, organic synthesis, solvent mixtures for nitrocellulose, baking finishes, inks, lacquers, lubricants, paints, paper, photography, plasticizers, rubber and textile finishing compounds.
OBS: 2-ethylhexan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: octyl alcohol: In industrial practice, this term has been used for both 1-octanol and 2-ethylhexan-1-ol.
OBS: ethylhexanol: a generic term.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H18O or CH3(CH2)3CH(CH2H5)CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-éthylhexan-1-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alcool 2-éthylhexylique [correct, nom masculin]; alcool éthyl-2-hexylique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; éthyl-2-hexanol [à éviter, nom masculin]; éthyl-2 hexanol [à éviter, nom masculin]; éthylhexanol [à éviter, nom masculin]; alcool octylique [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, utilisé comme agent démoussant, agent mouillant, solvant, intermédiaire de synthèse, et dans la fabrication de plastifiants.
OBS: 2-éthylhexan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H18O ou CH3(CH2)3CH(C2H5)CH2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol 2-etilhexilico [correct, nom masculin]; alcohol octílico [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H18O o CH3(CH2)3CH(C2H5)CH2OH