English (Government Contracts)
bid upon [correct]
CONT: The operating agency may, before furnishing any person, firm, or corporation desiring to bid upon any work with a contract bid form, require from the person, firm, or corporation, answers to questions contained in a standard form of questionnaire and financial statement, including a complete statement of the financial ability and experience of the person, firm, or corporation in performing work.
French (Marchés publics)
enchérir [correct]; mettre enchère sur [correct]
CONT: Enchérir : mettre enchère sur quelque chose; faire une offre supérieure à celles qui ont déjà été faites.