English (Nervous System; Engineering)
neuroengineering [correct]; neural engineering [correct]
CONT: The neuroengineering program is a merger of physical and biological sciences. Together, physicists, chemists, materials scientists, computer engineers and neuroscientists tackle the challenges of creating interfaces between neurons and artificial substrates to restore the function of a damaged nervous system. Applying the tools and techniques of materials science to fundamental questions in neuroscience, the team seeks answers to questions in regenerative medicine.
French (Système nerveux; Ingénierie)
neuro-ingénierie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Fusion des sciences physiques et biologiques, le programme de neuro-ingénierie réunit des physiciens, des chimistes, des spécialistes du génie des matériaux, des ingénieurs informaticiens et des neuroscientifiques afin de relever les défis associés à la création d’interfaces entre les neurones et des substrats artificiels afin de restaurer la fonction du système nerveux lésé. En appliquant les outils et les techniques de la science des matériaux à des questions fondamentales en neurosciences, l’équipe se penche sur des problèmes de médecine régénérative.