English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Recruiting of Personnel)
band score table [correct]; band scoring table [correct]
CONT: First, the raw score is determined which is generally the number of questions the candidate answers correctly. After the results are analyzed, a band score table is constructed for the test. The band score table is then applied to the raw score to determine the final score. Typically, a band score covers a range of scores and bands [that] are reported in five point increments. This method is called band scoring. Example : A range of raw scores from 45 to 47 are assigned a band score of 80. If you receive a raw score of either 45, 46 or 47, your final score would be 80.
French (Docimologie; Recrutement du personnel)
table de notation par tranches de chiffres [proposition, nom féminin]