English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
zero precession angle [correct]
CONT: In gyroscopes, degrees of freedom refer to the restraints imposed upon the gyroscope wheel spin axis. Any rotation about the input axis will result in a precession of the gyroscope wheel. Thus, a voltage from the gyroscope pickoff will cause the wheel-gimbal stabilizing motor to drive and return the gyroscope wheel to its zero precession angle.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
angle de précession nul [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: - L'angle de «précession» [delta phi] dont le plan (Q,P) tourne autour de Q ne dépend pas de l'angle [phi] initial. De plus : - Si [tau] est réel [delta phi] est nul. La polarisation reste dans le plan (Q,P) initial.