English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Electromagnetic Radiation)
rotational discontinuities [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The variability of the magnetopause prevents an immediate analysis of the polarization(magnetic field angle) of the magnetopause. The sense of the rotation through magnetopause crossings by the ISEE satellites can be compared with theoretical predictions for rotational discontinuities.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
discontinuités rotationnelles [nom féminin, pluriel]