English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
thin-walled resonator [correct]
CONT: From a theoretical study, he concluded that in any thin-walled resonator having the shape of a figure of revolution, the ratio of the precession angle to the rotation angle was a constant determined by two factors : the geometry of the resonator and the characteristics of the ringing mode which had been excited.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
résonateur à parois minces [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Après étude théorique, il a conclu que dans tout résonateur à parois minces qui est une figure de révolution, le quotient de l'angle de précession et de l'angle de rotation est une constante qui dépend de deux facteurs: la forme du résonateur et les caractéristiques du mode d'excitation (tintement).