English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
wing and wing
CONT: Sailing before the wind, sails are sometimes set on opposite sides of the boat; this is called wing and wing.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
en ciseaux
CONT: (...) [avec vent arrière] (...) faire passer la voile d'avant (foc) de l'autre côté [de la grand-voile] (...). On dit que les voiles sont en ciseaux, (...)