English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
by-the-wind sailor [correct]; Jack sail-by-the-wind [correct]
OBS: An hydroid (class Hydrozoa) of the family Porpitidae.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
vélelle [correct, nom féminin]; barque de Saint Pierre [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Hydrozoaire de la famille des Porpitidae.