English (Government Accounting)
completed performance rule [proposition]
OBS: completed performance : Where there is an indeterminate number of acts to be performed over an indeterminate period of time, or where the final act is so significant in the overall service transaction, revenue is recognized when that final act is performed.... The application of this method could be difficult in accounting systems that maintain data primarily based on transaction origination...
French (Comptabilité publique)
règle du service fait [nom féminin, France]
OBS: Règle de la comptabilité publique applicable en France.
OBS: service fait : En matière de comptabilité publique, prestation exécutée par le créancier de l'administration et qui doit être justifiée pour permettre le paiement des dépenses publiques. La constatation du service fait est une des opérations de la procédure d'exécution de ces dépenses.