English (Agricultural Economics; Agriculture - General)
settlement of livestock [correct]; livestock settlement [correct]
CONT: Provide documentation with the statutory declaration to substantiate the claim, such as a copy of the livestock settlement or sales receipt and/or the returned cheque that was not honoured by the dealer’s bank, along with your name and mailing address.
CONT: Grading service is responsible for settlement of livestock between producer and packer, the value is approximately 2. 4 billion dollars.
French (Économie agricole; Agriculture - Généralités)
entente de paiement basé sur le classement du bétail [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Après en avoir discuté avec une réviseure en agriculture, on en a conclu que la meilleure traduction ici de «settlement» serait «entente de paiement». Puisque le client a spécifié qu'il est question ici du paiement basé sur le classement du bétail, je l'ai ajouté à la traduction même si le terme anglais est moins précis.