English (Government Accounting)
ex gratia payment [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: ex gratia payment : A payment for which no liability is recognized, whether or not any value or service has been received, and which is made as an act of benevolence in the public interest, e. g., compensation for personal losses while on duty or in travel status; compensation for damages; and compensation for legal fees.
OBS: e.g. compensation for personal losses while on duty or in travel status; compensation for damages; and compensation for legal fees.
OBS: Ex gratia payment: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and financial) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Comptabilité publique)
paiement ex gratia [correct, nom masculin]; paiement à titre gracieux [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Versement à l'égard duquel on ne reconnaît aucune obligation, qu'un avantage ou un service ait été reçu ou non, et qui n'est, en réalité, qu'un don fait dans l'intérêt public, par exemple compensation pour la perte de biens personnels d'un employé dans l'exercice de ses fonctions, pour des dommages subis et pour les honoraires d'un avocat.
OBS: Paiement à titre gracieux : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública)
pago ex gratia [correct, nom masculin]; gratificación [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: pago ex gratia: Por favor, de gracia. Opuesto a ex justitiae.
OBS: pago ex gratia: Expresión y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.