English (Pensions and Annuities)
purchase of past service [correct]
CONT: For the purposes of subsection(1), a pension plan may fix a different percentage of the commuted value of a contributory pension benefit that a member's contributions with interest are to offset for the portion of the pension benefit that is attributable, in accordance with the benefit formula of the pension plan, to a purchase of past service made after the commencement of this subsection.
French (Pensions et rentes)
achat de service antérieur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Aux fins du paragraphe (1), un régime de pension peut fixer un pourcentage différent de la valeur de rachat de la prestation de pension contributive que les cotisations avec intérêts d'un participant doivent compenser pour la part de prestation de pension qui est attribuée, conformément à la formule de prestation du régime de pension, à l' achat de service antérieur effectué après l'entrée en vigueur du présent paragraphe.